Online CalendarForms & PermitsMinutes & Agendas

Meeting Minutes & Agendas

Filter:
Search: (optional)

Reorganization Meeting
Monday, January 04 2016

 

The 2016 Reorganization Meeting of the Upper Frederick Township Board of Supervisors was called to order at 7:00 PM.  Attending were Scott A. Rakowski, Supervisor; Ray A. Bortz, Supervisor; William Tray, Supervisor; Jackie Tallon, Township Manager; and Lois Reitnour, Administrative Assistant

 

IN ATTENDANCE:  Kevin Murray, 3424 Big Road; Travis Boyer, 3336 Big Road

 

 

PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD

 

Mr. Rakowski called for any public comments.  There were none.

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

Oath of Office was administered to Mr. Tray by Lois Reitnour, Notary.  Mr. Tray proceeded to take his place in the Board of Supervisors. 

 

 

BUSINESS BEFORE THE BOARD

Reorganization

Mr. Rakowski made the motioned appointing himself as temporary Chairman.  Mr. Tray seconded the motion and motion was approved by all. 

 

Mr. Rakowski made the motion appointing Mr. Bortz as temporary Secretary.  Mr. Tray seconded the motion and motion was approved by all.

 

Mr. Rakowski made the motion appointing himself as Chairman of the Board of Supervisors and Mr. Bortz as Vice-Chairman of the Board of Supervisors for 2016.  Mr. Tray seconded the motion and motion was approved by all.  

 

Mr. Rakowski made the motion and Mr. Tray seconded to set the first Thursday of every month as a public work session.  The meeting will convene at 7:00 PM.  The motion was approved by all.

 

Mr. Rakowski made the motion and Mr. Tray seconded to set the second Thursday of every month as the Regular Monthly meeting of the Board of Supervisors.  The meeting will convene at 7:00 PM.  The motion was approved by all.

 

Appointment of Officials

Mr. Rakowski made a motion to appoint the following: 

  • Jackie Tallon as Township Manager
  • Cynthia O’Donnell, Certified Public Accountant, as Township Treasurer, appoint Lois Reitnour as Administrative Assistant, and to appoint Susan Stehman as Bookkeeper/Billing Clerk.
  • Mark John as Zoning Officer and Code Enforcement Officer for the year.

 

Ms. Tallon stated that the appointments for Road Crew/Public Works are on the agenda for the June 2016 Board of Supervisors meeting.

 

Mr. Rakowski made a motion to:

  • Appoint Michelle Murray as Census Enumerator for the year 2016 at a rate of $1,000/year.
  • Retain the services of Univest Bank as the depository of Township funds.
  • Retain the services of Pennsylvania Local Government Investment Trust as the depository of Township funds.

 

Mr. Rakowski made a motion to appoint:

 

  • David Allebach as the Township Solicitor for a period of one (1) year at a cost of $150.00 an hour plus retainer.
  • Law firm of Yergey, Daylor, Allebach, Scheffey, and Picardi as the Planning Commission Solicitor for a period of one (1) year at a cost of $150.00 an hour. 
  • LTL Consultants as the Township Civil Engineer for a period of one (1) year at a cost of $95.25 per hour for Engineer 3. 
  • iES Engineers as the Township Water/Wastewater Engineer for a period of one (1) year at a cost of $88.00 an hour.
  • Tackett Planning Services as the Professional Township Planners for a period of one (1) year at a cost of $85.00 per hour.  
  • Auditors – Two vacancies – Appointments on hold.

 

Mr. Rakowski made a motion to appoint:

  • Reynolds, Pittner & Associates, Certified Public Accountants, to audit the books and records of the Township for the year 2015.  
  • Berks Earned Income Tax Bureau to collect the Earned Income and Occupational Privilege Tax for the Township.
  • Gerald McMahon as Emergency Management Coordinator and Bryan Hoover and Stacey David as Deputy Coordinators for the year 2016.
  • Dennis Bolognese as Fire Marshall, setting the fire marshal’s compensation at $3,000.00 a year, for the year 2016.

Mr. Tray seconded the motions to appoint and authorize the above mentioned as read by Mr. Rakowski.  Motions were approved by all.

 

Mr. Rakowski motioned to approve the following activities by the Fire Company and Fire Police for 2016:  Parking cars at Perkiomenville Sale on Memorial and Labor Day; Fire Prevention, NHUF Elementary School; Goschenhoppen Historians Folk Festival; UFFC Business meeting, second Monday of the month; Fire/Safety training, Monday evenings; St. Luke’s Spring & Fall church suppers and events; St. Luke’s Live Nativity (Ms. Tallon will check to see if Church still does the Live Nativity); Santa on Fire Truck and other approved Township events. 

 

Mr. Tray seconded the motion and motion was approved by all. 

 

Mr. Rakowski made motion to establish the following:

  • to set the last Thursday of the month as the date for the Planning Commission Meeting to begin at 7:00 PM. 
  • to set the first Wednesday of the month as the date for the Planning Commission Workshop to begin at 7:00 PM. 
  • Mr. Discianni was not reappointed leaving a vacancy on the Planning Commission.  No appointment made at this time.
  • To set the third Tuesday of each month, when required, as the date to conduct Zoning Hearings as per advertisement from the Zoning Hearing Board. 
  • Appoint the law firm Fox, Rothschild, LLP as Zoning Hearing Board Solicitor for the year 2016 at a cost of $215.00 per hour.
  • Reappoint Mr. Donald Cabot to Zoning Hearing Board (reappointment to be by Resolution.)  Vacancy for an alternate to the Zoning Hearing Board.  
  • Set the third Tuesday of each month as the date for the Parks and Recreation Board meeting to begin at 7:00 PM.  One vacancy remains. 
  • Reappoint Mr. Kevin Murray as Chairman for Parks & Recreation Board.
  • Reappoint Mr. Scott Rakowski as Chairman of the Open Space Committee and motioned the reappointment of Desra Keenan and Kevin Murray as members of the Open Space Committee for a yearly term ending 12/31/2016. Two vacancies remain. 
  • Appointed Mr. Tray as Chairman of the Agricultural Advisory Committee for the year 2016 and motioned the reappointment of Merrill Mest and Jackie Smith for the year 2016. Motion was also made to appoint Mr. Troy Armstrong to the Agricultural Advisory Committee for the year 2016.  One vacancy remains. 

 

Mr. Tray seconded the motions to approve the above mentioned as read and was approved by all.

 

Mr. Rakowski made motion to:

  • Authorize the Board of Supervisors to attend the Reorganization meeting of the Auditors.

Motion was seconded by Mr. Tray and approved by all.

 

Mr. Rakowski made motion to:

  • Authorize Township Manager as the State Association’s Convention voting delegate.
  • Authorize attendance of Supervisors, Township Manager and Road Foreman at the County Conventions.
  • Authorize the attendance of the Township Supervisors, the Township Manager and the Road Foreman at the State Association’s Convention. 
  • Authorize the attendance of Township Manager at the County Convention as a voting delegate.

Motion was seconded by Mr. Tray and approved by all.

 

Mr. Rakowski made motion to:

  • Appoint Tackett Planning Services as the voting delegate to the Central Perkiomen Valley Planning Commission and to authorize their attendance at the Regional Planning Commission meetings.

Motion was seconded by Mr. Tray and approved by all.

 

Mr. Rakowski made motion to:

  • Appoint Ms. Debora Rakowski to the Vacancy Board. 
  • Appoint Ray Bortz, Dale Barber, John Neeld, Jason DeVoll and Jack Althouse to the UCC Appeals Board for the year 2016. 

Motion was seconded by Mr. Tray and approved by all.

The Historical Society is currently inactive.  No appointments made.

 

Mr. Rakowski made a motion and Mr. Tray seconded to establish the Township Building/Office hours as follows: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM and Thursday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM.  Motion was approved by all.

 

 

Mr. Rakowski motioned to adopt Resolution No. 2016-01 - Reappointing Mr. Donald Cabot to the Zoning Hearing Board.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Tray and approved by all.

 

Ms. Tallon stated that if anyone knew of interested parties for any of the township vacancies, please contact the township as to their interest.

 

Ms. Tallon presented a color rendition of the adopted Township logo for Board approval.  Board approved unanimously. 

 

 

Mr. Rakowski motioned and Mr. Tray seconded the motion to adjourn the regular meeting and convene to executive session at 7:32 PM.

 

Mr. Rakowski motioned and Mr. Bortz seconded to adjourn the executive session and reconvene the regular meeting at 7:47 PM.

 

Personnel issues were discussed.

 

Mr. Rakowski motioned and Mr. Bortz seconded to adjourn the regular meeting at 7:48 PM.

 

 

Upper Frederick Township, all rights reserved.

Township Building, 3205 Big Road, Obelisk, PA 19492
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 597, Frederick, PA 19435-0597
Phone: (610) 754-6436, Fax: (610) 754-6828

Hours of Operation:
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Email Upper Frederick Township Email Upper Frederick Township